Oregon Dept of Education
ODE Search
News Home Calendar of Events Calendars News Announcements Announcements
 

News Releases For immediate release
contact
Susanne Smith, 503-947-5637

March 9, 2011

2010-11 Special Education Child Count Numbers Now Available


SALEM – The Oregon Department of Education has posted the numbers for Oregon’s Special Education Child Count for the 2010-11 school year. The report shows that the total number of Oregon children ages 0-21 in special education programs has increased to 83,991 – an increase from last year’s 82,764.

The number of school-age students in special education (K-21) is 74,122 – an increase from last year’s 73,449. This represents 13.2% of the school-age population in the state. Special education students are supported by federal, state and local resources. Every child in Oregon identified as special education has at least one of the disabilities defined in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).

Disability2010-11 2009-102008-09 2007-08
Autism8,3957,9317,5797,078
Deaf/Blindness1091623
Developmental Delay (0-4 years)4,7224,6284,3674,291
Emotional Disturbance4,6794,6994,7084,678
Hearing Impairment1,1511,1381,1141,100
Intellectual Disability*3,9754,0614,0804,212
Other Health Impairment10,1889,6549,3808,787
Orthopedic Impairment9799661,0301,009
Specific Learning Disability27,29627,65927,66228,039
Speech/Language Impairment21,85821,27121,30820,865
Traumatic Brain Injury284294284270
Visual Impairment454454452457
Total83,99182,76481,98080,809


*Disability changed in 2011 from Mental Retardation to Intellectual Disability.

To see historical information and trends, please visit the Oregon Statewide Report Card online at: http://www.ode.state.or.us/search/page/?id=1821.

Special education instruction can be provided in a number of settings: regular classrooms, special education classrooms, through an Education Service District, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. For Oregon, the placement of school-age students in special education is shown below:

Placement2010-11 2009-102008-09 2007-08
Regular Class 80% or more of the day52,72451,71451,25650,135
Regular Class 40-79% of the day11,33011,86511,52311,861
Regular Class less than 40% of the day8,0137,8187,9367,995
Public Separate School716752736635
Private Separate School88134213180
Public Residential Facility638180163
Private Residential Facility22262742
Hospital18182311
Homebound190149175188
Correctional Facility302293294296
Parentally Placed Private School486442400366
Home School170157175179
Total74,1227344972,83872,051


The federal government requires that all children with disabilities receive a free and appropriate public education and special services to meet their individual education needs. IDEA governs special education and related services, provided at no cost to parents. Under Oregon law, IDEA applies to all eligible children with disabilities, birth-21. A child is eligible for special education and related services if a team of professionals and the parent determines that the child has a disability (defined in the law) and needs special education services because of that disability.

For more information please visit: http://www.ode.state.or.us/search/results/?id=146 .


#####
Susan Castillo, State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Susanne Smith, Communications Director, Telephone (503) 947-5637
http://www.ode.state.or.us


Oregon Department of Education News Releases contain information that was originally released to the press as an official release.  Refer to each News Release for the details.
Related Topic(s):

 Having problems finding something? start at ODE SEARCH Preferences  |  Topic Contacts
ODE Sitemap  | News | Publications | Reports | Projects/Programs | Opportunities | Policy | Services Teaching/Learning
Web Policy (e.g. accessibility, nondiscrimination) | RSS | --HELP--